Winning essay entries

 2016

Winner: Samuel Linehan - "Putting the wheels back on: a better approach to compensation for miscarriages of justice"
Runner-up:
 Jake Richards -  "The Law of Surrogacy: 'a ticking legal time-bomb'"
Best CPE/GDL entry: 
Phoebe Whitlock -  "Rivalling Silicon Valley: The Case for the Reform of the Software Patents"
Runner up CPE/GDL entry: 
Kajetan Wandowicz -  "Pay more or leave the barber's with your hair half-cut: why Williams v Roffey Bros should be reversed by Parliament"
Highly commended: 
Amelia Highnam - "I do, I don't or a happy medium: Extending the reach of civil partnerships to opposite-sex couples"
Highly commended:
Elizabeth Anderson - "Single Parents and Surrogacy" 

2015

Winner: Emma Fitzsimons - "Rage Against the Machines: Post-strike scrutiny for targeted killings"
Runner-up: Lewis Hadler - "What's Wrong With Adultery? An argument to modernise the definition of adultery in divorce law"
Best CPE/GDL entry: Alex du Sautoy - "Electorally Challenged: Protecting Democracy through the Creation of a Public Petitioner"
Runner up CPE/GDL entry: Hannah Daly - "Innocent until proven guilty? Sexual offences and the anonymity of defendants"
Highly commended: Edward Dean - "Realising Education and Training 2020: a European Student Loan Repayment Facility"
Highly commended: Michal Hain - "Death as a Choice: in defence of assisted suicide"

2014

Winner: Charlotte Baker - "Womb for Improvement: Enforcing Qualifying Surrogacy Agreements in England and Walest"
Runner-up: George White - "Lost on penalties: reconsidering the rule against contractual penalty clauses"
Best CPE/GDL entry: Ben Fulbrook - "Monkey See, Monkey Do Something About This Law: A Proposal to Reform the Communications Act 2003"
Runner up CPE/GDL entry: Sarah Pughe - "Quotas and the Issue of Women's Representation: a Proposed Electoral Reform"
Highly commended: Stephanie Wickenden - "Artistic Works and Artists' Rights- Redrawing the law"

2013

Winner: Ross Beaton - "Assisted Dying - A Legal Problem and a Proposal for Reform"
Runner-up: Samuel Willis - "The Policeman's Kettle: Arguing for the Reform of Article 5 of the European Convention on Human Rights"
Best CPE/GDL entry: Feriha Tayfur - "Child Abuse in the UK: Witchcraft and Possession"
Runner up CPE/GDL entry: Tom Hewitson - "For Your Eyes Only: The case for reform of the Official Secrets Act 1989"
Highly commended: Catherine Flint - "For Never Was a Story of More Woe, Than This of Juliet and Her Romeo"
Highly commended: Matthew Hodgetts - "Not Helping the Police with Their Enquiries: Reforming the Law of Arrest"

2012

Winner: Jeremy Goldsmith - "'The Frustration of Genuine Wills': Time for a Dispensing Power?"
Runner-up: Sam Jacobs - "Me and Mr Jones: Advocating Time Limits for Immigration Detention"
Winner CPE Category - Clementine Maddock - "Are Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards Protecting Vulnerable Adults? The Case for Reform"
Runner-up CPE Category:  Mek Mesfin - "The Case for Compulsory Prior Notification in Privacy Cases"
Highly commended: Yvonne Afia Kramo - "The Illusory Right to Liberty: Improving Access to Immigration Bail"
Highly commended: Vivien Siew - "Human Rights in the Context of Community Care: Moving Beyond Patchwork Reform"

2011

Winner: Emily Barritt - "Affording Access to Justice - An Argument for a Formalised System of PCOs in Environmental Law Cases"
Runner-up: Emma Williams - "Credit Where Credit is Due: Reforming a Benefit Recipient's First Right of Appropriation"
Winner CPE category: Daisy Ricketts - "Strengthening the Rule of Law: Reforming the Scope of Parliamentary Privilege"
Runner-up CPE category: Joseph Opara -"Law Reform on Conditional Consent: Whose Choice is it Anyway?" 

2010

Winner: Eirwen-Jane Pierrot - "Escaping Diplomatic Impunity"
Runner-up: Robert Amey - "Taking Slander Seriously" 
Winner CPE category: Calum Docherty - "Standing on the Shoulders of Giants: Reforming Fair Dealing in English Copyright Law" 

2009

Winner: Tom Cleaver - "Sic semper monopoliis: Modernising the law of markets and fairs"
Runner-Up: Liam Loughlin - "Reforming the Law Concerning Physician Assisted Suicide"
Winner CPE Category: Thomas Hope - "Bringing some Sanity to the Insanity Defence: Reforming the Reverse Persuasive Burden of Proof"
Runner-Up CPE Category: James Hamerton-Stove - "Shifting the Burden in English Defamation Law"

2008

Winner: Nathan Rasiah - "To Prosecute or to Extradite? A Duty to Consider the Appropriate Venue in Cases of Concurrent Criminal Jurisdiction"
Winner CPE Category: Lucy Gibson - "Improving health and safety for freelancers: the case for greater statutory protection for workers"

2007

Winner: Louise Bloor - "Subjecting contracted-out public services to judicial scrutiny"
Winner CPE Category: Katherine Lim - "The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP): A Proposal for Reform"

2006

Winner: Rowan Pennington-Benton - "A Fresh Look at the Regime Governing Protective/Pre-Emptive Costs Victims"
Winner CPE Category: Thomas Simcock - "Change the Law Surrounding the Playing of Poker in Clubs"

2005

Winner: Elizabeth Dean - "Non-Responsibility: A New Verdict in the Age of Unreason"
Winner CPE Category: Christopher Nicols - "The Special Educational Needs Pendulum"

2004

Winner: Clive Wolman - "Facilitating Shareholder Class Actions: Proposals for reform"
Winner CPE Category: Conrad Purcell - "The UK Planning System Should be Changed to Allow Third Parties the Right to Appeal Against the Granting of Planning Permission"