Previous winners

2018
Employed barrister of the year
  • Mike Jones QC, CPS
  • Elizabeth Prochaska, Equality and Human Rights Commission

Winner: Katherine Willerton, GLD

Young employed barrister of the year
  • Bethan Evans, CPS
  • Jonathan Orde, GLD

Winner: Catherine Yardley, CPS

 Outstanding achievement by a public service barrister
  • Duncan Richie, CPS
  • Janine Wood, CPS

Winner: Aoife Drudy, GLD

Outstanding achievement by a barrister in a corporate organisation or solicitors firm.
  • Phillip Souta, Clifford Chance
  • Polly Sprenger, Katten Muchin Rosenman UK LLP

Winner: Grant Warnsby, BP

Employed advocate of the year
  • Emma Jordan, Taylor Wessing
  • Nicholas Khan QC, European Commission Legal Services

Winner: Alistair Grainger, Reeds Solicitors/Reeds Chambers

Outstanding performance by an HM forces barrister
  • Major Jennifer Agnew, Army Legal Services

Winner: Commander Ian Park, Royal Navy

Exceptional Contribution to the Employed Bar 
  • Mari Reid, CPS
  • Paul Richmond, Richmond Chambers LLP

Winner: Ros Wright CB QC

 

2017
Employed barrister of the year
  • James Hanlon, IKEA
  • Nigel Povoas, United Nations

Winner: Camilla de Silva, Serious Fraud Office

Young employed barrister of the year
  • Michael Fry, DLA Piper
  • Jamie Johnston, Government Legal Department

Winner: Matthew Johnston, Government Legal Department 

Employed advocate of the year 
  • Simon Heptonstall, Crown Prosecution Service
  • Philip Bennetts QC, Crown Prosecution Service

Winner: Matthew Gowen, Birketts LLP 

Outstanding achievement by a public service barrister
  • Thomas Reveley, Government Legal Department
  • Dominic Alexander, HMRC

Winner: David Browitt, Government Legal Department 

Outstanding achievement by a barrister in a corporate organisation or solicitors’ firm 
  • Guy Micklewright, Blake Morgan LLP
  • Jamie Hunt, ACCA

Winner: Hannah Laming, Peters & Peters 

Outstanding performance by a HM Forces barrister
  • Air Vice Marshal Lindsay Irvine, RAF
  • Major Christopher Storr, Army Legal Services

Winner: Commander Carolyn Kenyon, Royal Navy